WVRSOL Opposes SB-187: New School Employees’ Felony
[…] The fact that said student consented to such an act or that the act did not occur on school property or during a school function shall not be a defense.
- Doe v. Commonwealth’s Atty. for City of Richmond, 403 F. Supp. 1199 (E.D. Va. 1975) made it clear that private sexual conduct among consenting adults was constitutionally protected, and while we understand the Senate’s desire to protect children, this law would not. Additionally, it is already a felony for an adult to have sexual contact with a minor, so this code is not only unconstitutional but also unnecessary.
- Moreover, as written, §§61-8B-11b(b) says, “… and shall include the permanent forfeiture of any teaching or other certificate.” Includes vague language in that “… or other certificate.” consists of the entire universe of certificates outside the intended school employee audience, which isn’t narrowly written and fails the strict scrutiny test.