WVRSOL Opposes HB 3164 (Judiciary Committee Substitute) Requiring registered sex offenders to pay an annual fee
[…] WVRSOL OPPOSES HB3164 (Committee Substitute) Requiring registered sex offenders to pay an annual fee


WVRSOL supports legislation that works to reduce abuse and sexual offenses, help children and families, and improve public safety. Unfortunately, HB 3164 does none of these things. Therefore, we oppose and respectfully urge the House, its members, and the House Judiciary Committee to reject HB 3164


  1. HB3164 (Committee Substitute) points for consideration:
    1. The bills’ addition of section §15-2C-2. (d) and §15-12-2. (o) stipulates that the State Police are authorized to use the newly created Central Abuse Registry and Sex Offender Registry registrant’s annual $125 fee to (a) “first to enhance mental health services for current and former employees of the West Virginia State Police, including but not limited to hiring, or contracting, mental health professionals, conducting periodic educational seminars, meetings, training or conferences addressing mental health issues that affect persons that are, or have been, employed as law enforcement, and (b) then for any other use essential to the general operations of the State Police.”
      1. Any fee, regardless of the amount, without a direct benefit to the payee, in this case, the registrant, is punitive and has been adjudicated as such where challenged in states that impose a similar registry fee that could not be correlated to the registrant’s benefit.