WVRSOL Conditionally Supports HB-5502 Relating to the sex offender registration act
[…] 2. HB5502 needs to add specific language using the optional exemptions above:
      1. To provide WV registrants classified as 15 years (aka AWA “Tier1”) exemption from display/access on the WV public registry and
      2. To provide WV juvenile registrants, those who had not attained the age of 18 years at the time of their offense, exemption from display/access on the WV public registry.
  8. Support is conditioned on the updates to several highlighted items in the bill, which make it void for vagueness, require clarification, etc.
    1. The proposed updates to West Virginia Registry §15-12-2. (d)(8) removes the requirement to provide “screen names, user names, or aliases the registrant uses on the internet” and adds the requirement to provide the “Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of any computer or electronic device of the registrant.”